Cocoa Butter

Cocoa Butter

Cocoa Butter or Cacoa Butter

Cocoa Butter

Cocoa Butter, also called Cacao Butter, is the cream-coloured fat extracted from cacao seeds (cocoa beans) and used to add flavour, scent, and smoothness to chocolate, cosmetics, tanning oil, soap, and a multitude of topical lotions and creams. Cocoa butter also has many uses in the kitchen. Cocoa Butter is pure and is also deodorised. It is suitable for use by Vegans and Vegetarians

What can the butter be used for?

  • It is used extensively in the production of all sorts of chocolate.
  • It is a perfect substitute for gelatine in pastries and desserts.
  • It can  be used when cooking meat, fish and vegetables to seal in their natural juices and aromas without adding fat or extraneous flavours. Try using it to cook steaks!
  • It has been called the ultimate moisturiser, and has been used to keep skin soft and supple for centuries. It is one of the most stable, highly concentrated natural fats known, and melts at body temperature so that it is readily absorbed into the skin.
  • It is often recommended for treatment of skin conditions such as eczema and dermatitis. When applied topically, it creates a barrier between sensitive skin and the environment and also helps retain moisture.