Glycerine

Glycerine

Glycerine or Glycerol

Glycerine

In its purest state it is a colourless, odourless and viscous liquid. It is, in simple terms, an organic alcohol mixture of sugar and alcohol and is fully miscible in water. Due to its properties, it has many uses in nearly every industry. It’s most common uses are as, thickening agent in cosmetics and foods, emulsifier and humectant in cosmetics, sweetening agent, plasticiser in packaging, paints and paper industry, and preservative in many industries, such as foods and beverages.

It is also used in special effects makeup to create the appearance of swelling and also used in forming tears even mixed with water  It is great for spraying onto the skin to form sweat or rain drops. We also sell 300 Bloom Pork gelatine, Sorbitol liquid and Powder

Makeup artists suggest adding it to special effects mixtures to slow the drying process and prevent the gelatine in the mixture from shrinking and hardening.  The more glycerine added, the softer the special effects mixture will be.

PRODUCT SPECIFICATION
VEGETABLE GLYCERINE EP

PRODUCT DESCRIPTION: Clear, colourless or almost colourless syrupy liquid, oily to the touch

COMPLIANCE: Complies with the requirements of the European Pharmacopoeia for Glycerine

COUNTRY OF ORIGIN: UK, Germany, Belgium

DERIVATION: Rapeseed

SOLUBILITY: Slightly soluble in acetone, practically insoluble in fatty oils and essential oils, miscible
with water.

GENETIC MODIFICATION: The product has not undergone any form of genetic modification

ALLERGEN INFO: This Glycerine is packed in a facility where Egg Powder and Sulphur Dioxide may be present

ADDITIVES: None

DIETARY INFO: Suitable for all diets, including vegetarians